Cacti & Succulents       

cactus ,cacti pictures,succulents photography,flowers


Agave attenuata

Scientific Name: Agave attenuata
Common Name: Fox Tail Agave, Swan's Neck Agave

This specimen was photographed at Fairchild Tropical Gardens.

Recommended Temperature: USDA Zone 10-11
Hardy to 30°F ( -1°C)
Origin: Central Mexico native.
Growth Habit: Clumping growth.
Flowering Habit:

Produced a long arching flower stalk that can be 12-24 feet long when plant is 10 years old.
Yellowish Green Flowers on raceme.

Light Requirements: Prefers light shade and part sun.
Water Requirements: Needs water infrequently.